Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm'

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm'

Synonyms

Hylotelephium 'Lajos', Sedum 'Autumn Charm', Sedum 'Lajos'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Parentage

This succulent is a naturally occurring mutation of Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude', also known as Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy'.

Description

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm', formerly known as Sedum 'Autumn Charm', is a clump-forming succulent with fleshy, gray-green leaves with serrated, creamy-yellow edges. It grows up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall and about the same in width. In late summer in to fall, white buds open to bright pink flowers that turn red with age.

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm' aka Sedum 'Autumn Charm', Hylotelephium 'Lajos'or Sedum 'Lajos'

Photo by Allegro

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm'

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. 'Autumn Charm' in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. 'Autumn Charm' does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. 'Autumn Charm' can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. 'Autumn Charm' is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. 'Autumn Charm' when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. 'Autumn Charm' is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium 'Autumn Charm'

H. 'Autumn Charm' can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: