Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude'

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude'

Synonyms

Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy', Hylotelephium 'Indian Chief', Hylotelephium spectabile 'Autumn Joy', Hylotelephium spectabile 'Herbstfreude', Hylotelephium spectabile 'Indian Chief', Sedum 'Autumn Joy', Sedum 'Indian Chief', Sedum 'Herbstfreude', Sedum spectabile 'Autumn Joy', Sedum spectabile 'Herbstfreude', Sedum spectabile 'Indian Chief'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Parentage

This hybrid is a cross between Hylotelephium telephium subsp. maximum and Hylotelephium spectabile.

Description

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude', better known as Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy' or Sedum 'Autumn Joy', is a popular succulent that forms upright to slightly spreading clumps of unbranched stems with fleshy blue-green to grayish-green leaves. It grows up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall and about the same in width. Leaves are egg-shaped with serrated margins. Star-shaped flowers emerge greenish-pink in summer, then slowly age to deep rose-red and finally take on a brownish hue in fall as they die.

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude' aka Sedum 'Herbstfreude', Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy' or Sedum 'Autumn Joy'

Photo by Moonshine Designs Nursery

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude'

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. 'Herbstfreude' in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. 'Herbstfreude' does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. 'Herbstfreude' can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. 'Herbstfreude' is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. 'Herbstfreude' when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. 'Herbstfreude' is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude'

H. 'Herbstfreude' can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: