Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' (Hobbit Jade)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Hobbit'

Common Names

Hobbit Jade, Hobbit Jade Plant, Finger Jade, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Money Tree, Organ Pipe Jade Plant, Crassula Hobbit

Synonyms

Crassula ovata 'Monstruosa', Crassula argentea 'Hobbit', Crassula portulacea 'Hobbit'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' is a small, branched succulent, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60) wide, with interesting leaves that are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. This cultivar is very similar to Crassula ovata 'Gollum', but while 'Gollum' has nearly tubular leaves, the leaves of 'Hobbit' are curled back around. Flowers are small, star-like, and white or pinkish-white in color.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many people enjoy growing Jade Plants in their homes and offices, and they are considered to be symbols of good luck. But you do not need to be lucky to learn what the proper care and maintenance of Jade Plant are. The most important factors to consider when growing Jade Plants is water, light, temperature, and fertilizer.

Easy to grow in a container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It needs well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly from spring to fall and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. The most common reason for failure is overwatering.

Jade Plant can be propagated from leaves or stem cuttings. Leaf cuttings are the easiest to perform but have a higher chance of failing compared to stem cuttings. Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' is a cultivar of Crassula ovata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares