Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata 'Obliqua' (Jade Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Obliqua'

Common Name(s)

Dollar Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Money Tree

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

This cultivar of Crassula ovata is of unknown origin.

Description

Crassula ovata 'Obliqua' is a succulent shrub with fleshy green leaves that have pointed tips. It usually grows over 1 foot (30 cm) tall. Leaves are flushed with royal purple at the edges when exposed to direct sunlight. They are attached at a more upright angle to the branch than the leaves of Crassula ovata. Flowers are star-shaped, pink or white, and appear in showy clusters at the ends of the branches from late winter to early spring.

Crassula ovata 'Obliqua' (Jade Plant)

Photo by Peter Lapshin

How to Grow and Care for Crassula ovata 'Obliqua'

Light: C. ovata 'Obliqua' prefers full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plant. A place with morning sun and afternoon shade would be perfect. Indoors, place your plants in a window where they receive at least 6 hours of direct sunlight.

Soil: This plant is not particular about soil pH, but it requires very porous soil with excellent drainage. Use commercial potting soil mixes designated for use with succulents or mix your own.

Hardiness: Like most Crassulas, this succulent will tolerate some amount of short-term freezing, but extremes of cold or heat will cause it to lose leaves and die. C. ovata 'Obliqua' can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained, and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter. Potted plants require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: C. ovata 'Obliqua' does not need much feeding but will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when it starts actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of the period of active growth. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin repotting.

Propagation: This succulent is generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. It can also be grown from seeds and offsets. The easiest way is to propagate C. ovata 'Obliqua' from a single leaf, while using stem cuttings is the fastest way to get a decent-sized plant. These processes are most successful if done at the beginning of its active growth period. Sow the seeds in the spring or summer. Propagating by dividing offsets is very easy because the parent plant has already done most of the work for you.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula ovata 'Obliqua'

Despite its beauty, C. ovata 'Obliqua' is toxic to cats, dogs, and horses, as well as mildly toxic to humans.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error: