Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'

Synonyms

Crassula portulacea 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata is an elegantly branched succulent shrub with attractive green leaves striped in ivory and pale yellow and with a red margin on the new growth and when grown in the sun. It grows up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall. Leaves are fleshy, rounded, and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. Star-shaped flowers are white with pink overtones and grow in showy clusters at the ends of the branches from late winter to early spring.

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata

Photo via lapshin.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many people enjoy growing Jade Plants in their homes and offices, and they are considered to be symbols of good luck. But you do not need to be lucky to learn the proper care and maintenance of Jade Plants. The most important factors to consider when growing Jade Plants is water, light, temperature, and fertilizer.

Easy to grow in a container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It needs well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly from spring to autumn and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. The most common reason for failure is overwatering.

Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth. Before placing them in the soil mix, you will prevent potential problems from the sap seeping out by allowing them to dry on a windowsill for a few days or so.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata is a variegated form of Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: