Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty' (Pink Jade Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty'

Common Names

Pink Jade Plant, Pink Beauty Jade Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty' is a branching succulent with thick stems that hold glossy-green, obovate leaves with red margins. It grows up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall and about the same in width. The starry, pink flowers usually peak in early to mid-winter. The fragrant blooms are unusually profuse, giving plants a frothy pink look.

Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty' (Pink Jade Plant)

Photo by Max Holmes

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many people enjoy growing Jade Plants in their homes and offices, and they are considered to be symbols of good luck. But you do not need to be lucky to learn what the proper care and maintenance of Jade Plants are. The most important factors to consider when growing Jade Plants is water, light, temperature, and fertilizer.

Easy to grow in a container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It needs well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly from spring to autumn and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. The most common reason for failure is overwatering.

Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings, which are placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth. Before placing them in the soil mix, you will prevent potential problems from the sap seeping out by allowing them to dry on a windowsill for a few days or so.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty' is a cultivar of Crassula ovata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: