Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata 'Tricolor' (Variegated Jade Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata 'Tricolor'

Common Names

Tricolor Jade, Variegated Dollar Plant, Variegated Money Tree, Variegated Jade Plant, Variegated Jade Tree

Synonyms

Crassula argentea f. variegata, Crassula ovata 'Lemon & Lime', Crassula ovata 'Obliqua' f. variegata, Crassula ovata 'Tricolor Jade', Crassula ovata 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

This variegated cultivar of Crassula ovata is of unknown origin.

Description

Crassula ovata 'Tricolor', also known as Crassula ovata 'Lemon & Lime', is a beautiful succulent shrub with attractive green leaves striped in creamy-white or pale yellow and flushed with pink in the bright sun. It usually grows over 1 foot (30 cm) tall. Leaves are fleshy and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. Flowers are star-shaped, white with pink overtones, and appear in showy clusters at the ends of the branches from late winter to early spring.

How to Grow and Care for Crassula ovata 'Tricolor'

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula ovata 'Tricolor' can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula ovata 'Tricolor'

Despite its beauty, Crassula ovata is toxic to cats, dogs, and horses, as well as mildly toxic to humans.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares