Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tylecodon occultans

0

Scientific Name

Tylecodon occultans (Toelken) Toelken

Synonyms

Cotyledon occultans

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tylecodon

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Tylecodon occultans is a dwarf succulent geophyte, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, with a sparsely branched, somewhat globose tuberous base and deep green, variably glandular-hairy leaves. The caudex is up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) in diameter and with grey flaking bark. Leaves are fleshy, rounded, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, recurved, and appressed to the ground. Flowers are tubular, pale yellow to yellowish-green, and appear in summer on an erect, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long thyrse.

How to Grow and Care

Soil: Well-draining soil mix is the key to healthy Tylecodon. Poor drainage and overwatering most commonly cause root rot in both indoor and outdoor plants.

Light: Tylecodons can survive direct sunlight exposure without any problems, but they will grow beautifully when in shadow.

Hardiness: Tylecodon occultans can tolerate temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: As winter is the growing season, Tylecodons require careful watering during the winter until the spring. Get the soil wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again. In the summer, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Use liquid fertilizer for cacti and other succulents during the winter months.

Repotting: You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: Tylecodons can be cultivated either by seed or by cuttings.

Toxicity: Tylecodon species are adapted to avoid animal predation being poisonous. Keep them away from children, pets, and livestock.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Comment

error:
shares