Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteraloe 'Royal Highness'

0

Scientific Name

x Gasteraloe 'Royal Highness'

Synonyms

х Gasterhaworthia 'Royal Highness', х Alworthia 'Royal Highness', х Gastrolea 'Royal Highness'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus: x Gasteraloe

Description

x Gasteraloe 'Royal Highness', sometimes listed as x Gasterworthia 'Royal Highness', is an elegant succulent plant with round rosettes of beautifully warty leaves. The leaves are soft, triangular, dark green to reddish in light, and covered with white tubercles. It blooms the same time as Aloe aristata, and the flowers are the same color as the flowers of A. aristata, with dark tips but no faint lines and no basal swelling.

Gasteraloe 'Royal Highness'

Photo via gardenweb.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Gasterias are often grouped with Haworthia because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, making them more suitable as houseplants. Gasterias are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These result from too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. Gasterias have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

Gasterias are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. See more at How to Grow and Care for Gasteria.

Origin

x Gasteraloe 'Royal Highness' is an intergeneric cross of Gasteria batesiana and Aloe aristata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: