Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteria batesiana (Knoppies Gasteria)

0

Scientific Name

Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley

Common Names

Knoppies Gasteria, Knoppies Beestong

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Gasteria

Description

Gasteria batesiana is a charming, relatively small succulent with extremely rough and pointed leaves. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter, proliferating from the base to form small groups. Mottled leaves are triangular in cross-section with many tiny white spots, which occur in bands, giving a faint row of stripes on the surfaces. Flowers are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, pink-orange tipped in emerald green, and appear on simple, rarely branched inflorescences.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are often grouped with Haworthias because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, making them more suitable as houseplants.

Gasterias are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These result from too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. They have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

These succulents are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Gasteria.

Origin

Gasteria batesiana is native to the inland escarpment in the far north-east of South Africa.

Varieties, Forms, Cultivars, and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: