Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteria 'Little Warty'

0

Scientific Name

Gasteria 'Little Warty'

Synonyms

Gasteria batesiana 'Little Warty', Gasteria maculata 'Little Warty'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Gasteria

Description

Gasteria 'Little Warty' is a small succulent plant with attractive leaf color that clumps easily and not so little in time, but slow. The white and green color along with it hard plastic appearance make it looks very unusual. It is indeed quite unstable and several slightly different clones and growing forms are available. The leaves are distichous or more or less spiraled, firm, bright green (to dark-green in full sun) with raised pale silvery-green or pale olive-green stripes and edge with lots of pearly tubercles (warts) in the upper and under sides. The roots are thick with little branching.

Photo via horticactus.it

How to Grow and Care

Gasterias are often grouped with Haworthias because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants.

These succulents are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. They have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

Gasterias are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gasteria

Origin

It is a cross between Gasteria batesiana and Gasteria 'Old Man Silver' which was obtained by the Australian hybridizer David Cumming.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: