Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium 'Ballerina'

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium 'Ballerina'

Synonyms

Aeonium 'Frosty', Aeonium goochiae 'Ballerina'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium 'Ballerina', also sold as Aeonium 'Frosty', is a succulent shrub that makes a dense mass of rosettes of grayish-green, slightly hairy leaves with white margins. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. There is some variation in the form of the slightly sticky leaves, and reversion to the unvariegated form occurs occasionally.

Aeonium 'Ballerina'

Photo via gardenweb.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

According to Rudolf Schulz, it is most likely a hybrid of Aeonium glutinosum, possibly with Aeonium canariense.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: