Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cereus validus 'Spiralis' (Spiraled Cereus)

0

Scientific Name

Cereus validus 'Spiralis'

Common Names

Contorted Cereus, Spiraled Cereus, Twisted Cereus

Synonyms

Cereus forbesii 'Spiralis', Cereus peruvianus 'Spiralis'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Cereus

Description

Cereus validus 'Spiralis', also known as Cereus forbesii 'Spiralis', is a rare, attractive cactus with numerous columnar stems. The stems are spiral-growing with short spines, up to 16.5 feet (5 m) tall and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. It blooms profusely during the summer. The flowers are white are followed by ornamental, red fruits.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer, and fertilize them for the best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cutaway the affected parts and replant them. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with new soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cereus.

Origin

Cereus validus 'Spiralis' is a form of Cereus validus. A few branches from the original plant were imported in Europe around 1980 for a very high price. The original clone, also known as "short spined clone," was characterized by strong grey stems covered with a dense pruina coating and with short spines. Nowadays, almost all the plants on the trade are seed-grown hybrid specimens derived from cross-pollination with probably Cereus repandus (formerly known as Cereus peruvianus) or Cereus stenogonus. They are usually darker blue-green with longer spines.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares