Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium canariense (Giant Velvet Rose)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium canariense (L.) Webb & Berthel.

Common Names

Giant Velvet Rose, Tree Aeonium

Synonyms

Aeonium giganteum, Sempervivum canariense, Sempervivum latifolium

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium canariense is a succulent plant with rosettes of bright green leaves that become tinged with red when grown in the spring sun. It grows up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall when not in bloom. The rosettes are up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. Each rosette is monocarpic, which means it dies right after it flowers. Blooming stems packed with cream-yellow flowers emerge in summer, reaching up to 3 feet (90 cm).

Aeonium canariense (Giant Velvet Rose)

Photo via artsnursery.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium canariense is native to the Canary Islands.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: