Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis nigra var. diversifolia

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis nigra var. diversifolia (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia diversifolia, Haworthia nigra var. diversifolia, Haworthia nigra f. nana, Haworthia schmidtiana var. diversifolia, Haworthia schmidtiana f. nana

Common Names

Black Haworthia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Description

Haworthiopsis nigra var. diversifolia, formerly known as Haworthia nigra var. diversifolia, is a slow-growing succulent with dark grayish-green leaves that emerge from the center of the rosette. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. Leaves are stiff, partially folded, and have a pointed tip. Outer and inner leaf sides have ridged, gray bumps called tubercles. Each new leathery leaf emerges from the center atop the one below it, which lends plants a stacked or tiered look. The leaves remain dark green with varying grades of gray to black. In late spring or summer, mature rosettes produce upright, wiry, unbranched stems topped with tiny white flowers.

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

See more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Native to the Western Cape Province of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: