Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria schiedeana

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria schiedeana Ehrenb. ex Schltdl.

Synonyms

Mammillaria schiedeana subsp. schiedeana

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria schiedeana is an attractive, slow growing cactus up to 4 inches (10 cm), with short, hairy spines. The stem is globular flattened, more or less rounded at the top, dark green, soft-fleshed and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. It has up to 120 thin, radial spines per areole, white to pale cream with yellowish bases and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The flowers are white to cream, up 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long and appear in winter.

Photo via webcactus.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, the Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year's growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria

Origin

Mammillaria schiedeana is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: