Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium goochiae

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium goochiae Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms

Aldasorea goochiae

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium goochiae is a small, perennial, succulent shrub up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, with highly branched stems and small rosettes of egg to diamond-shaped leaves, light to dark green in color, sometimes reddish. The flowers are white to pale pink, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter. They bloom in mid-spring.

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75˚F  / 18–24˚C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don’t root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Aeonium ‘Ballerina’

Origin

Native to Canary Islands.

Links

BACK TO genus Aeonium
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: