Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteria batesiana f. variegata (Knoppies Gasteria)

0

Scientific Name

Gasteria batesiana f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley

Common Names

Knoppies Gasteria, Knoppies Beestong

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Gasteria

Description

Gasteria batesiana f. variegata is a charming succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter, with green leaves with many tiny, white spots and yellow and creamy-white variegation. The inflorescence is simple, rarely branched and bears up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, pink-orange flowers tipped in emerald green.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are often grouped with Haworthias because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants.

Gasterias are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. They have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

These succulents are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Gasteria.

Origin

Gasteria batesiana f. variegata is a variegated form of Gasteria batesiana.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: