Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aristaloe aristata (Lace Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aristaloe aristata (Haw.) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning

Common Names

Guinea-fowl Aloe, Lace Aloe, Torch Plant

Synonyms

Aloe aristata, Aloe ellenbergeri, Aloe longiaristata, Tulista aristata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aristaloe

Origin

Native to Lesotho and South Africa.

Description

Aristaloe aristata, formerly known as Aloe aristata, is an attractive, semi-hardy succulent that forms dense rosettes of fleshy, triangular leaves. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. The leaves are dark green, with small white bumps, bristly margins, and tipped with a soft white spine. In late spring to early summer, it produces terminal panicles, up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall, that bears orange-red flowers. The flowers are tubular and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long.

This succulent is the type and sole species of the genus Aristaloe, and it was previously included in the genus Aloe.

The specific epithet "aristata" derives from the Latin "aristatus," meaning "bristly or awned" and refers to the lacy edges of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Aristaloe aristata

Light: When growing Aristaloe indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aristaloe in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aristaloe aristata is semi-hardy succulent. It can withstand temperatures as low as 10 to 40 °F (-12.2 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8a to 10b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aristaloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aristaloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aristaloe aristata

Aristaloe aristata is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Uses of Aristaloe aristata

The Pondo people use the juice of Aristaloe aristata mixed with water to wash their bodies for its tonic and refreshing effect.

Hybrids of Aristaloe aristata

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares