Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteraloe 'Cosmo'

0

Scientific Name

x Gasteraloe 'Cosmo'

Synonyms

x Gastrolea 'Cosmo', Aloe 'Cosmo'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus: x Gasteraloe

Description

x Gasteraloe 'Cosmo' is a slow growing succulent, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with rich green, fleshy, speckled leaves growing in a dense rosette. The flowers are cylindrical, orange-red and appear on a spike-shaped inflorescence.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via giromagi.com

How to Grow and Care

Gasterias are often grouped with Haworthias because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants.

These succulents are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. They have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

Gasterias are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gasteria

Origin

x Gasteraloe 'Cosmo' is a hybrid of unknown Gasteria and Aristaloe aristata (formerly known as Aloe aristata).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: