Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteraloe beguinii (Lizard Tail)

0

Scientific Name

x Gasteraloe beguinii

Common Names

Lizard Tail, Pearl Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus: x Gasteraloe

Description

x Gasteraloe beguinii is an elegant, succulent plant with round rosettes up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. The leaves are triangular, pointed, dark green, reddish in light and covered with large, white tubercles. It blooms the same time as Aristaloe aristata and the flowers are the same color as the flowers of A. aristata, with dark tips, but no faint lines and no basal swelling.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via lapshin.org

How to Grow and Care

Gasteria are often grouped with Haworthia because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants. Gasteria are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. Gasteria have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

Gasteria are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gasteria

Origin

x Gasteraloe beguinii is a hybrid of Aristaloe aristata (formerly known as Aloe aristata) and Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: