Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa

0

Scientific Name

Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa (Mill.) van Jaarsv.

Synonyms

Aloe verrucosa (basionym), Aloe acuminata, Aloe carinata, Aloe intermedia, Aloe racemosa, Aloe repens, Aloe scaberrima, Aloe subverrucosa, Aloe verrucula, Gasteria intermedia, Gasteria radulosa, Gasteria repens, Gasteria subverrucosa, Gasteria verrucosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Gasteria

Description

Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa is a succulent plant with dense, grey-green leaves which remain opposite in distichous arrangement, not twisting sideways into rosette shape. The leaves are long, narrow and channelled, tapering to variably pointed tips. The leaf surfaces are densely tuberculate, rough from the numerous white surface dots bulging upon them. The flowers grow in simple racemes, occasionally adding small branches. These inflorescences is up to 3 feet (90 cm) long. The flowers are orange-pink, bulging at the base and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. Flowering occurs early in spring.

Photo via pinterest.com

 

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Gasteria are often grouped with Haworthia because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants. Gasteria are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. Gasteria have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

Gasteria are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gasteria

Origin

Native to the Western Cape Province, South Africa.

Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: