Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteraloe 'Flow'

0

Scientific Name

x Gasteraloe 'Flow'

Synonyms

Aloe 'Flow', x Gasteraloe 'Flo', x Gasteraloe 'Sprite'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus: x Gasteraloe

Description

x Gasteraloe 'Flow' is a slow-growing hybrid with triangular leaves arranged in a rosette. Its sturdy, thick, deep green leaves are speckled with white bumps and have toothed margins. Flowers are tubular and appear on a spike-shaped inflorescence.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are often grouped with Haworthias because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants.

Gasterias are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. They have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

These succulents are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Gasteria.

Parentage

x Gasteraloe 'Flow' is an intergeneric hybrid of unknown parentage.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Comment

error:
shares