Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteria carinata (Bredasdorp Gasteria)

0

Scientific Name

Gasteria carinata (Mill.) Duval

Common Names

Bredasdorp Gasteria, Keeled Gasteria, Keeled Ox Tongue

Synonyms

Aloe angulata, Aloe carinata, Gasteria angulata, Gasteria bijliae, Gasteria parvifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Gasteria

Description

Gasteria carinata is a small to medium-sized, highly variable, decumbent to erect succulent up to 7.2 inches (18 cm) tall. It is proliferous and can form dense clumps. Typically it has dark green, sharp, triangular leaves, channeled on their upper surface and with sharp points at their tips. The are up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. The tiny spots on the leaves are arranged in bands, giving the leaves faint stripes. The flowers are light pink to white with central green stripes and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are often grouped with Haworthias because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants.

Gasterias are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. They have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

These succulents are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gasteria

Origin

Gasteria carinata is native to the Western Cape Province, South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: