Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis viscosa

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis viscosa (L.) Gildenh. & Klopper

Synonyms

Aloe subrigida, Aloe triangularis, Aloe viscosa, Apicra viscosa, Catevala subrigida, Catevala viscosa, Haworthia subrigida, Haworthia viscosa, Tulista viscosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape and Western Cape).

Description

Haworthiopsis viscosa, formerly known as Haworthia viscosa, is a succulent with a distinct trifarious arrangement of the leaves. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, offsetting from the base to form clumps. Leaves are broadly triangular, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, and densely packed along the stems. They are olive-green, brownish-green to red or bronze. Flowers are white with green or brown veins and appear on an up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescence from spring to summer.

The specific epithet "viscosa" derives from the Latin word "viscosus," meaning "viscous or sticky," and refers to the leaves that are densely packed in three vertical ranks.

Haworthiopsis viscosa aka Haworthia viscosa

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis viscosa

Light: H. viscosa thrives in semi-shaded positions. Brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for this succulent.

Soil: Use a commercial soil mix specially formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: This plant likes warmer temperatures in summer but cooler in winter. H. viscosa can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water this succulent is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil thoroughly wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again. Water your plant less during the winter when its growth slows down significantly. During the hottest summer months, when H. viscosa is mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling.

Fertilizing: H. viscosa is a slow-growing plant, and it does not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season. Avoid summer fertilizing as this succulent is in a 6 to 8 weeks rest period.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot it in the spring or early summer into a new, slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Since it rarely offsets, H. viscosa is usually propagated by seed. Sow the seeds in spring.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis viscosa

H. viscosa is considered non-toxic to humans and animals.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: