Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis pseudorigida

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis pseudorigida (Salm-Dyck) Gildenh. & Klopper

Synonyms

Aloe pseudorigida, Aloe x pseudorigida, Aloe rigida, Apicra pseudorigida, Apicra x pseudorigida, Apicra rigida, Haworthia pseudorigida, Haworthia x pseudorigida, Haworthia tortuosa var. pseudorigida, Haworthiopsis x pseudorigida

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

It is a natural hybrid of Haworthiopsis viscosa native to South Africa.

Description

Haworthiopsis pseudorigida, formerly known as Haworthia tortuosa var. pseudorigida, is a small succulent with dull green to brownish-green leaves that form a spiral along the stem. The stem grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. Leaves are rough, with small tubercles, pointed, triangular, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) wide. Flowers are white and appear in spring and summer on usually unbranched inflorescences.

The specific epithet "pseudorigida" derives from the Greek "pseudes," meaning "lying, false" and the Latin "rigidus," meaning "stiff" and refers to its not easily broken leaves.

How to Grow and Care

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis pseudorigida can tolerate temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Toxicity: Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Comment

error:
shares