Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tylecodon buchholzianus

0

Scientific Name

Tylecodon buchholzianus (Schuldt & Steph.) Toelken

Synonyms

Cotyledon buchholziana, Tylecodon buchholtzianus, Tylecodon bucholzianus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tylecodon

Origin

This species is native to South Africa and Namibia.

Description

Tylecodon buchholzianus is a small, winter-growing succulent shrub with a swollen stem, irregular in shape, and many erect to spreading or rarely drooping branches. It slowly grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide. Branches are usually short, whitish, or grey-green. The bark develops peeling, brown flakes on older plants. In the spring, it may or may not decide to produce leaves, leaving the photosynthesis to microscopic leaflets on the stems. Leaves are short-lived, green, almost cylindrical, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, and up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) in diameter. Flowers are tubular, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long, pale pink to red-purple, and appear on short petioles from mid-winter to late spring.

The specific epithet "buchholzianus" probably honors the German zoologist and plant collector Reinhold Wilhelm Buchholz (1837-1876).

Tylecodon buchholzianus

Photo by Jukanmuri

How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon buchholzianus

Soil: Well-draining soil mix is the key to healthy Tylecodon. Poor drainage and overwatering most commonly cause root rot in both indoor and outdoor plants.

Light: Tylecodons can survive direct sunlight exposure without any problems, but they will grow beautifully when in shadow.

Hardiness: Tylecodon buchholzianus can withstand temperatures as low as 35 to 50 °F (1.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b.

Watering: As winter is the growing season, Tylecodons require careful watering during the winter until the spring. Get the soil wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again. In the summer, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Use liquid fertilizer for cacti and other succulents during the winter months.

Repotting: You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: Tylecodons can be cultivated either by seed or by cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon.

Toxicity of Tylecodon buchholzianus

Tylecodon species are adapted to avoid animal predation being poisonous. Keep them away from children, pets, and livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: