Prime destination for succulent lovers

Viola coronifera

0

Scientific Name

Viola coronifera W.Becker

Synonyms

Viola coronifera var. minoriflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Violaceae
Subfamily: Violoideae
Tribe: Violeae
Genus: Viola

Origin

Native to Argentina.

Description

Viola coronifera is one of the Violas with leaves arranged in a rosette. It is an attractive perennial plant with solitary or few to several rosettes of green, ovate leaves. The rosettes grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Flowers appear from late spring to early summer. They are sweet-scented, yellow, or soft orange and form a crown at the top of the rosette, hence its specific epithet "coronifera."

Photo by Harry Jans

How to Grow and Care for Viola coronifera

Rosulate Violas have a reputation for being difficult to keep alive. Cold conditions, soil that contains adequate amounts of nutrients, and as much light as possible, are essential.

Soil: They grow in relatively bare loose soils, which are often volcanic in origin.

Hardiness: Viola coronifera can withstand temperatures as low as 0 to 50 °F (-17.8 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 7a to 11b.

Propagation: Rosulate Violas are grown only from seed and with some patience.

The main problem with these plants is etiolation, caused by a lack of light, which results in elongation of the compact rosettes. It is known that in any bunch of seedlings, some of them will quickly etiolate, while others may not. So there is some scope in selecting Rosulate Violas more likely to grow satisfactorily in cultivation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Rosulate Violas.

Toxicity of Viola coronifera

Violas are nontoxic for humans and pets. Both the flowers and leaves are edible fresh, cooked, or dried.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares