Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis tortuosa

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis tortuosa (Haw.) Gildenh. & Klopper

Synonyms

Aloe tortuosa, Catevala tortuosa, Haworthia tortuosa, Haworthiopsis x tortuosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

The origin of this very variable species is unknown. It is supposed to be a hybrid of Haworthiopsis viscosa.

Description

Haworthiopsis tortuosa, formerly known as Haworthia tortuosa, is a small succulent with leaves arranged in a spiral along the stem that grows up to 15 cm tall. Leaves are dull green, rough, sometimes with small tubercles. They are triangular, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) wide. Flowers are white and appear on an up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescences.

The specific epithet "tortuosa" derives from the Latin "tortuosus," meaning "twisted or winding" and refers to the arrangement of leaves on the stem.

Haworthiopsis tortuosa aka Haworthia tortuosa

Photo by Peter Lapshin

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis tortuosa

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis tortuosa can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis tortuosa

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Forms of Haworthiopsis tortuosa

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares