Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis tortuosa f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis tortuosa f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis tortuosa (Haw.) Gildenh. & Klopper

Synonyms

Haworthia tortuosa f. variegata, Haworthiopsis x tortuosa f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

This succulent is a variegated form of Haworthiopsis tortuosa.

Description

Haworthiopsis tortuosa f. variegata, formerly known as Haworthia tortuosa f. variegata, is a small succulent with elongated rosettes of dull green leaves banded or spotted with creamy-white or yellow varying amounts of variegation. The rosettes grow up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. Leaves are thick, rough, sometimes with small tubercles. Flowers are white and appear in spring and summer on an up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescence.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis tortuosa f. variegata

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis tortuosa f. variegata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis tortuosa f. variegata

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares