Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia emelyae

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia emelyae Poelln.

Synonyms

Haworthia blackburniae, Haworthia breueri, Haworthia correcta, Haworthia correcta var. lucida, Haworthia emelyae var. emelyae, Haworthia janvlokii, Haworthia marxii, Haworthia multifolia var. breueri, Haworthia picta, Haworthia picta var. janvlokii, Haworthia picta var. tricolor, Haworthia retusa subsp. emelyae, Haworthia retusa var. emelyae, Haworthia tricolor

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Haworthia emelyae, also known as Haworthia picta, is a slow-growing succulent that forms attractive stemless rosettes of fleshy, triangular, more or less recurved leaves. The rosettes are solitary to slowly proliferous and grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Leaves are green to brownish-green flecked with whitish to pinkish markings. They are very variable in shape, color, and texture. Flowers are white with green veins and appear in late spring or summer on upright, up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall stems.

The specific epithet "bodleyae" honors Mrs. Emily Pauline Reitz Ferguson (1872-1947), a plant collector in South Africa.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia emelyae

Light: Although some species can grow in full sun, most Haworthias are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted H. emelyae in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthias do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent potting mix or make your own.

Hardiness: Haworthias like warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, they do not like being too cold. H. emelyae can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, when Haworthias are mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water H. emelyae thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water the plants less during the winter when their growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer but for optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, H. emelyae should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia emelyae

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Varieties of Haworthia emelyae

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: