Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia emelyae var. multifolia

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia emelyae var. multifolia M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia multifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia emelyae var. multifolia is a stemless succulent plant, one of the morphological or local form of Haworthia emelyae. It has larger rosettes with many more, slender, suberect leaves that have a smooth and green surface. It is also more robust and eventually forms more rosettes. The rosettes are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) cm in diameter, with up to 60 (usually 20-30) leaves. The leaves are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, ovate-oblong to triangular lanceolate, narrow, sharply pointed, lime-green to dark-green, the upper triangular face, convex and windowed with translucent appearance enhanced by longitudinal light green lines aligned towards the apex. Margins and keels with small teeth. Flowers are small, two-lipped and white, borne on a up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescence.

Photo via cactus-art.biz

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: