Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis subdenudata (Easter Lily Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis subdenudata Cárdenas

Common Names

Easter Lily Cactus, Night Blooming Hedgehog

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis subdenudata is a small cactus with solitary or offsetting, globular stems. It grows up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Stems are grey-green, almost spineless, or with very short, creamy-white, or grayish-brown spines. Flowers are night-blooming, fragrant, white, funnel-shaped, and up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the base of the mother plant. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the size of the cut surface, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Origin

Echinopsis subdenudata is native to Bolivia.

Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: