Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave toumeyana (Toumey's Century Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Agave toumeyana Trel.

Common Names

Toumey's Agave, Toumey's Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave toumeyana var. toumeyana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

Native to the United States (central Arizona).

Description

Agave toumeyana is a succulent that forms rosettes of 40 to 70 green to yellowish-green leaves with white bud prints on both surfaces. It freely offsets to form dense clumps of rosettes. The individual rosettes grow up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) in diameter. Leaves are ascending to erect, up to 18 inches (45 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, with curly white fibers along the margins and a terminal brown to grayish spine. In late spring to early summer, the mature rosettes send up a flowering stalk, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, that bears greenish-white flowers.

The specific epithet "toumeyana" honors James W. Toumey (1865-1932), American botanist, explorer, writer, and educator.

How to Grow and Care for Agave toumeyana

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave toumeyana can withstand temperatures as low as 10 to 30 °F (-12.2 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8a to 9b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave toumeyana

Agave toumeyana is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares