Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia emelyae var. comptoniana

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia emelyae var. comptoniana (G.G.Sm.) J.D.Venter & S.A.Hammer

Synonyms

Haworthia comptoniana, Haworthia retusa var. comptoniana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia emelyae var. comptoniana is a succulent that forms stemless, usually solitary rosettes. Its growth is almost entirely underground, with only the leaves' apex exposed to the atmosphere at the soil level. It is bigger than Haworthia emelyae, growing up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are broadly triangular, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide. They are reticulated with pale white-flecked "veins" running into lines that converge at the apex. Flowers are 2-lipped, white with greenish veins, and borne on an up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall inflorescence.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Haworthias are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these little decorative plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage. If it doesn't, it might be a good idea to pop the plant out of its container and add a layer of gravel to the bottom to reduce the wicking action of the soil above. Finally, look out for sunburned spots on your plants.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3 and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm) in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. See more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia emelyae var. comptoniana is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: