Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia emelyae var. major

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia emelyae var. major (G.G.Sm.) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia magnifica var. major, Haworthia wimii, Haworthia schuldtiana var. major, Haworthia maraisii var. major

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia emelyae var. major is a small, stemless succulent that usually forms a solitary rosette of leaves with a textured surface. The rosette grows up to up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Leaves are dark green, rough-surfaced, with a triangular flat-topped, translucent area, with small, white, spiny, crystalline tubercles that converge into lines running to the point. They turn almost red in winter. Flowers are small, white with green veins, and appear on an up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescence.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as teacups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation. See more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia emelyae var. major is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: