Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria agavoides (Molded Wax Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria agavoides Lem.

Common Names

Molded Wax, Molded Wax Agave, Molded Wax Plant, Wax Agave, Wax Echeveria

Synonyms

Cotyledon agavoides, Echeveria obscura, Echeveria yuccoides, Urbinia agavoides, Urbinia obscura

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Origin

Native to rocky areas of Mexico.

Description

Echeveria agavoides is a stemless succulent, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall, with dense, usually solitary rosettes of fat, triangular leaves with a terminal spine. The rosettes grow up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. Leaves are apple green with edges that can turn reddish in bright sunlight. Flowers appear in summer on slender cymes up to 12 inches (30 cm) long. They are pinkish-red or orange, with petals tipped with dark yellow.

The specific epithet "agavoides" means "resembling Agave" and derives from "Agave" and the Latin "oides," meaning "resembling."

How to Grow and Care for Echeveria agavoides

Soil: Echeverias need potting soil mix that drains quickly. Many growers will create their own mix. However, commercial cactus and succulent potting soil will work fine.

Light: These succulents prefer full sun to partial shade. However, try to avoid drastic sunlight changes and full afternoon sun, especially in summer. During the winter, when your succulents are inside, put them near the brightest window in your home.

Hardiness: Echeveria agavoides can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: When and how to water is a crucial part of Echeveria care. They do not like to be kept too wet, but they also do not like to be kept too dry. The "soak and dry" method is the preferred schedule for watering Echeverias.

Fertilizing: Echeverias grow well without fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: Repot when needed in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Echeverias are one of the easiest succulents to propagate. They are usually propagated from offsets or leaves, but they can also be grown from stem cuttings and seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Toxicity of Echeveria agavoides

Echeveria agavoides has no toxic effects reported. It is safe around pets and humans.

Forms, Cultivars, and Hybrids of Echeveria agavoides

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares