Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria agavoides 'Red Edge'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria agavoides 'Red Edge'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Red Edge', Echeveria agavoides 'Lipstick', Echeveria agavoides var. multifida, Echeveria agavoides 'Multifida'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria agavoides 'Red Edge', also known as Echeveria agavoides 'Lipstick', is an attractive succulent that usually has a solitary rosette even when old. The leaves are up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide, apple-green with vivid red-pink edges and a terminal spine. The inflorescences in summer appear on slender, single-sided cymes up to 20 inches (50 cm) long. The flowers are pinkish-red with petals tipped with dark yellow. The decisive feature of this cultivar is not primarily the red leaf margin near apex but the 4- to 5-branched inflorescence.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria agavoides 'Red Edge' is a cultivar of Echeveria agavoides.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: