Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum lydium (Mossy Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum lydium Boiss.

Common Names

Mossy Stonecrop, Mossy Sedum, Least Stonecrop

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum lydium is a classic succulent groundcover with fleshy, green, up to 0.2 inches (5 mm) long leaves. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. Leaves turn red in a drought and during the fall and winter. Clusters of white flowers appear in early summer.

Sedum lydium (Mossy Stonecrop)

Photo via profizahrada.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 9b: from -20 °F (-28.9 °C) to 30 °F (-1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

You can break off one of the stems for taller varieties and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Native to Turkey and western Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: