Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Water Lily'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Water Lily'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Waterlily', Echeveria agavoides 'Water Lily', Echeveria agavoides 'Waterlily'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Water Lily' is an attractive, succulent plant with numerous light green to pale bluish-green leaves arranged in a dense rosette. The leaves are thick, elliptic, acuminate and with tips flushed rich pink. When inflorescences are produced, the center of the main rosette changes considerably, the leaves become smaller and finer thus resembling a waterlily flower.

Photo via ksucculents.blogspot.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria 'Water Lily' is an Echeveria agavoides hybrid.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: