Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Tippy'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Tippy'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Sunburst'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Tippy' is an evergreen, succulent plant up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with bluish-green leaves and prominent, pink tips–giving them their name. The rosettes are very pretty and up to 6 in inches (15 cm) in diameter. The flowers are orange and bell-shaped. Excellent for window sill culture or in the rock garden.

Photo via succulents.us

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

It is a hybrid cross between Echeveria agavoides and Echeveria derenbergii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: