Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria ‘Beatrice’

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria ‘Beatrice’

Synonyms

Echeveria ‘Chihuahualindsa’, Echeveria ‘Tippy’ (wrongly used)

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria ‘Beatrice’ is a small, succulent plant that forms tight rosette up to 4.8 inches (12 cm) in diameter, of green leaves with hues of blue that have red/pink tips. Without flowers this hybrid is indistinguishable from Echeveria chihuahuaensis and also the flowers are only little different from those of the species. In Korea this hybrid is called Echeveria ‘Chihuahualindsa’ and in Europe is distributed with the wrong name Echeveria ‘Tippy’.

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

It is a hybrid cross between Echeveria chihuahuaensis and Echeveria colorata ‘Lindsayana’.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: