Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptoveria 'Bashful'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'Bashful'

Synonyms

x Graptoveria 'Jujube', x Graptoveria 'Pinkle Ruby', x Graptoveria 'Pink Ruby'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'Bashful' is a sun-loving succulent with stemless, clump-forming rosettes, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, of thick, chubby and minty green leaves. It turns a bright, translucent pink from direct sunlight and cool temperatures. If grown in the shade, it will lose that coloration and fade to its original green. The flowers are pink and appear on long arching stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

x Graptoveria 'Bashful' is a hybrid of unknown parentage, created by Renee O'Connell.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: