Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis chamaecereus ‘Lutea’ – Yellow Peanut Cactus

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis chamaecereus ‘Lutea’

Common Names

Yellow Peanut Cactus, Yellow Peanut

Synonyms

Echinopsis chamaecereus f. lutea, Chamaecereus sylvestris f. lutea, Chamaecereus sylvestris f. aurea

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis chamaecereus ‘Lutea’ is the yellow version of the Peanut Cactus, which is an albino form of the Echinopsis chamaecereus. Any purely albino cactus can only be kept alive as a grafted plant and E. chamaecereus ‘Lutea’ is sold grafted onto stem of Hylocereus. It is a branched cactus with many crowded finger-like stems, up to 6 inches (10 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Peanut Cactus needs a well-draining potting mix. Water the plant thoroughly until water comes through the pot’s holes and let the soil dry at least halfway down the pot before watering again. In winter, decrease or withhold water. The plant will look shriveled and stems can take on a reddish tinge, but the Peanut Cactus will plump up again and return to its normal color in spring.

The plants grow well in hanging baskets or shallower, 4-inch (10 cm) nursery containers, because the cactus is shallow-rooted. Hybrids can take deeper pots. It is difficult to transplant older clumps of Peanut Cactus because the stems break apart so easily. Fertilize the cactus once a year during the growing season using a balanced fertilizer at half the recommended strength. In areas with hot, dry summers like the Southwest, grow Peanut Cactus in areas that get partial shade. In areas with cool summers or in temperate climates, grow it in full sun... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Peanut Cactus (Echinopsis chamaecereus)

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: