Prime destination for succulent lovers

Gasteria glomerata (Kouga Gasteria)

0

Scientific Name

Gasteria glomerata van Jaarsv.

Common Names

Kouga Gasteria, Ox Tongue

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Gasteria

Description

Gasteria glomerata is a small, very attractive, slow growing species of Gasteria that reaches up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and suckers to make dense clumps up to 1 foot (30 cm) wide. It has short, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, slightly recurved, grey-green, rounded, strap-shaped leaves that are held distichously (paired opposite each other) and are slightly rough in texture. The attractive, small flowers appear primarily in spring and have a bulbous, reddish orange base and a green tip held pendant in unbranched outwardly, arching up to 8 inch (20 cm) long inflorescences.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Gasteria are often grouped with Haworthia because the plants have similar cultural requirements. Both are attractive, small succulents that can tolerate somewhat more shade than many succulents, which makes them more suitable as houseplants. Gasteria are susceptible to fungal infections, which usually appear as black spots on the leaves. These are the result of too much humidity or water on the leaves, but they should not spread too quickly. Gasteria have a natural defense mechanism against such fungal attacks and attack the invading organism and seal off the wounded spot. In general, any place where Haworthia and Aloe thrive will be hospitable to a Gasteria.

Gasteria are small, shallow-rooted, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Gasteria

Origin

Native to the Eastern Cape, South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: