Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio talinoides (Narrow-leaf Chalk Sticks)

0

Scientific Name

Curio talinoides (DC.) P. V. Heath

Common Names

Blue Chalk Sticks, Blue Fingers, Blue Ice Plant, Blue Senecio, Blue Straws, Narrow-leaf Chalk Sticks

Synonyms

Curio talinoides var. talinoides, Kleinia cylindrica, Kleinia spiculosa, Kleinia talinoides, Kleinia talinoides subsp. cylindricus, Senecio cylindricus, Senecio spiculosus, Senecio talinoides, Senecio talinoides subsp. cylindricus, Senecio talinoides subsp. talinoides, Senecio vitalis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Description

Curio talinoides, formerly known as Senecio talinoides, is a small succulent shrub with narrow, blue-green leaves. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and spreads up to 3 feet wide. Leaves are upright, slightly upcurved, pointed, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter. Stems are erect at first, then procumbent and often root at the nodes when they touch the ground. Flowers are white, held in corymbs, and appear in spring at the ends of the stems on long, branched inflorescences.

The specific epithet "talinoides" refers to the likeness of the species to the plants of the genus Talinum.

Photo by Far Out Flora

How to Grow and Care for Curio talinoides

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio talinoides can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio talinoides

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Varieties and Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares