Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio talinoides 'Serpents'

0

Scientific Name

Curio talinoides 'Serpents'

Synonyms

Senecio talinoides 'Serpents', Senecio talinoides subsp. cylindricus 'Serpents', Senecio vitalis 'Serpents'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

The origin of this variegated cultivar of Curio talinoides is unknown.

Description

Curio talinoides 'Serpents', also known as Senecio talinoides 'Serpents' or Senecio vitalis 'Serpents', is a succulent shrub with slender, light blue-green leaves that grow on erect to procumbent, sparingly branched stems. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and spreads up to 3 feet (90 cm) wide. The leaves of this cultivar are thinner and longer than the leaves of Curio talinoides. Flowers are white and appear in clusters at the ends of the stems in spring.

The cultivar epithet "Serpents" refers to the pointed leaves which look like snakes.

How to Grow and Care for Curio talinoides 'Serpents'

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio talinoides 'Serpents' can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio talinoides 'Serpents'

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares