Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio 'Trident Blue'

0

Scientific Name

Senecio 'Trident Blue'

Synonyms

Kleinia 'Trident Blue'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio 'Trident Blue' is an easy-care groundcover up to 1 feet (30 cm) tall and up to 3.3 feet (1 m) wide. The leaves are thick, elongated, have a glaucous powdery finish and come to a point in a lance-like shape, similar to the mythical Greek God Poseidon's trident. The pale yellow flowers are produced in spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established plants are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in the winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures (55˚F / 13˚C). And constant moisture to germinate. Cuttings are easier and faster. Cut during the growing season, early spring to fall. Root in sandy soil, in containers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Senecio

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: