Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tylecodon singularis

0

Scientific Name

Tylecodon singularis (Dyer) Toelken

Synonym

Cotyledon singularis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tylecodon

Origin

Native to Namibia (found in a small area of Rosh Pinah).

Description

Tylecodon singularis is an unusual succulent geophyte with tuberous roots that usually produce one (rarely up to 4) fleshy leaves. The fusiform caudex is up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Leaves are almost circular, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter, glandular-hairy, green with paler veins, and lower face purplish. Flowers appear in summer, when the plant sheds its leaves, on an inflorescence up to 7.2 inches (18 cm) tall. They are tubular, up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) long, and pale yellowish-green with short hairs.

The specific epithet "singularis" derives from a Latin word meaning "alone or single" and probably refers to the usually a solitary leaf of the plant.

Photo by Zelene Listy

How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon singularis

Soil: Well-draining soil mix is the key to healthy Tylecodon. Poor drainage and overwatering most commonly cause root rot in both indoor and outdoor plants.

Light: Tylecodons can survive direct sunlight exposure without any problems, but they will grow beautifully when in shadow.

Hardiness: Tylecodon singularis can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: As winter is the growing season, Tylecodons require careful watering during the winter until the spring. Get the soil wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again. In the summer, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Use liquid fertilizer for cacti and other succulents during the winter months.

Repotting: You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: Tylecodons can be cultivated either by seed or by cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon.

Toxicity of Tylecodon singularis

Tylecodon species are adapted to avoid animal predation being poisonous. Keep them away from children, pets, and livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares