Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis longiana

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis longiana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia longiana, Haworthia longiana var. albinota, Haworthia pumila subsp. longiana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (the southern part of the Cape Provinces).

Description

Haworthiopsis longiana, formerly known as Haworthia longiana, is a slow-growing succulent that forms rosettes of long, narrow, stiff, and slightly rough leaves. The rosettes are up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter and offset at their base to form clumps. Leaves are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long, bright green to dark green, often turning red in bright light. Flowers are creamy-white and appear from summer to fall on sparsely branched inflorescences.

The specific epithet "longiana" honors the British horticulturist Frank Reginald Long (1884-1961).

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis longiana

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis longiana can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis longiana

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares